Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided by Solutioneers Pty. Ltd. (Trading as e-Portfolio.careers), hereafter known as “The Company” for the use of schools (including staff, parents and students), hereafter known as “The User”. Use of the website and associated tools/resources constitutes your acknowledgement of, and agreement with this policy.

This policy refers to information that is input to The Website by users of The Website. This covers all such users including teachers, students and parents.


1. We respect your privacy:
1.1. The Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.
1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information:
2.1. Any information and data provided by The User in the course of the use of this website will be handled according to The Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014). This information will only be used for the purposes of:
- Facilitating The User ‘s access to and use of the website
- Preparation of user generated e-Portfolios
- Provision of lost passwords
Any information provided by users of this website will never be passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the operators of this website.
2.2. The Company may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates to our services.
2.3. The Company may contact The User by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail but will never make direct contact with a student.

3. Disclosure of your personal information:
3.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers and professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Any disclosure beyond this will only occur with the written consent of the user.
3.2. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, there will be no transfer of user data or information until each user has been given the opportunity to approve or decline such a transfer. No personal or identifying information will be provided to a potential purchaser.
3.3. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy.

4. Security of your personal information:
4.1. The Company is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
4.2. All websites and data are stored on a dedicated Australian Server located in a Sydney Data Centre. Our server has 24/7 monitoring from our Network Operations centre (NOC) and is fully firewalled and all data is backed up daily.

5. Access to your personal information:
5.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by contacting us.

6. Complaints about privacy:
6.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 286, Wauchope, NSW 2446, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

7. Changes to Privacy Policy:
7.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

8. Ownership of Data and Personal Information:
8.1.All information provided by The Company as content on the website is owned by The Company (except where it is copyright to a Third Party). Any content or information provided by The User or input into the website by The User is owned by the User.
8.2.At the end of the Software as a Service Agreement between the Company and User, the User’s website will be deleted as well as all data associated with the website and User Account. The User will be given the opportunity to download and save this information prior to deletion. The company will not keep a copy of this information after deletion

9. Social Media Platforms:
9.1. Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its operators will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platform

10. Sharing of Information Outside the Website/Platform:
10.1. While we maintain all your information in a secure environment within the website, if you share your e-Portfolio with people outside the platform (eg: employers etc.) you are consenting to their access to this information and The Company cannot be responsible for their use of this information.